Jump to navigationJump to main contentJump to accessibility pageJump to site map

Broadcast - Motion Content Group

Broadcast Awards shortlist 2019 revealed

21st November 2018

 

Ceremony to be held at The Grosvenor Hotel in London on 6 February 2019.

 

BBC1 is to battle its PSB rivals as it seeks to retain its crown as Broadcast’s Channel of the Year.

 

It is up against sister channels BBC2 and BBC3, as well as ITV, Channel 4 and Channel 5, for the title at the Broadcast Awards 2019.

 

The Best Independent Production Company shortlist pits Bodyguard producer World Productions against fellow scripted indies Sid Gentle Films and The Forge, plus unscripted producers CPL Productions, Fulwell 73 and Spun Gold.

 

The BBC has 57 nominations across all its channels, dominating categories such as Best Single Drama, Best Children’s Programme and Best Music Programme.

 

Channel 4 is next with 28, nominations, following a strong showing in the Best News and Current Affairs Programme category.

 

The two broadcasters have an even split in the Best Original Programme category, where C4’s trio of Married To A Paedophile, The Big Narstie Show and Peng Life face off against BBC2 series The Mighty Redcar and Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing, and BBC4 arts commission Men Who Sleep In Cars.

 

Shows securing more than one nomination include last year’s Best Multichannel Programme winner ITV2’s Love Island, reigning Best Entertainment Programme Taskmaster, from Avalon, as well as Shine TV’s C4 series Celebrity Hunted and Dragonfly’s BBC1 doc My Dad, The Peace Deal And Me.

 

Meanwhile, 2018 Best Post Production House Films@59 defends its title against Dock 10, Encore, Fifty Fifty, Halo Post and Molinare. 

 

Harry Hill will host the 2019 Broadcast Awards, which take place at London’s Grosvenor Hotel on 6 February 2019.

 

Broadcast Awards shortlist 2019

 

Best Entertainment Programme (Sponsored by NEP UK):

 

Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway Series 15
ITV Studios and Mitre Productions for ITV

 

Celebrity Hunted
Shine Television for Channel 4

 

Love Island Series 4
ITV Studios and Motion Content Group for ITV2

 

Strictly Come Dancing Series 15
BBC Studios for BBC One

 

Taskmaster Series 7
Avalon Television for Dave

 

The Big Narstie Show
Expectation and Dice Productions for Channel 4

 

Best Multichannel Programme (Sponsored by Finecast):

 

Drugsland
The Open University and BBC Bristol for BBC Three

 

Killed By My Debt
BBC Studios’ The Documentary Unit for BBC Three

 

Love Island Series 4
ITV Studios and Motion Content Group for ITV2

 

Taskmaster Series 7
Avalon Television for Dave

 

This Country
BBC Studios for BBC Three

 

Valley Cops
Minnow Films for BBC Three

 

 

View this story on the Broadcast site here.


Ends